Ingredient List

ACTIVE INGREDIENTS (Please see the glossary for more information)

OLUVSKIN™ is committed to using only the highest quality and purest natural ingredients available in our skincare products, and we do not cut corners or use any synthetic or unnatural ingredients or additives. We Do Not Use: Phthalates, Parabens, artificial or synthetic fragrances or color, Sulfates, Petrochemicals, GMO’s or Triclosun.

Aloe Vera/Aloe/Aloe Gel (Lily family)
Renowned world wide as a healing plant and found in many gels, creams and lotions, Aloe is one of the oldest and most respected therapeutic herbs. It helps to seal and protect the skin and is known as a powerful antioxidant effective in scavenging free radicals. Its antifungal and antiviral compounds help prevent wound infections, it brings cooling relief to minor burns and rashes, and it is soothing, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and healing to dry, irritated skin. Aloe takes the sting out of insect bites, eases the discomfort caused by painful skin infections and acne, and it reduces the itching and scratching caused by skin irritations. It improves hydration and is excellent in calming sunburn or redness caused by the cold, while softening and helping to protect the skin. Also a natural emulsifier and emollient, it adds a wonderful natural smell and color to products

Amla Fruit Extract (Indian Gooseberry)
Grown in the lower Himalayan Mountains, Amla Fruit provides active, concentrated levels of tannins and flavonoids. Considered one of the most versatile, multifunction skin care ingredients, it contains a large amount of the antioxidant Vitamin C, which helps protect the skin from sun damage, promotes collagen production, reduces inflammation, improves uneven skin tone and helps to repair damaged skin. Famous for its rejuvenating properties, Alma is also believed to nourish the hair and scalp and prevent premature grey hair.

Beeswax (Propolis)
Beeswax is one of nature’s amazingly beautiful products. Worker bees collect nectar from flowers and bring it to the hive, where it is converted (within the bee’s body) and secreted by four pairs of glands on the underside of the bee’s abdomen as wax or honey. The bees then form the wax into honeycombs, which are used to house and raise their young and to store excess honey for the winter months. Beeswax was used in ancient Greece to treat abscesses, by the Assyrians to heal wounds, by the Egyptians for mummification and in cosmetics for centuries. Today dermatological and cosmetic applications are probably the most common uses for propolis, and its effects on tissue regeneration and renovation have been well studied. Beeswax makes wonderful lip balms, lotions, creams and moisturizers, and it is used as an anti-bacterial and anti-microbial agent, an anti-dandruff and sebum equalizing agent, an anti-irritant and purifying agent, and as a preservative.

Black Willowbark Extract
From a tree native to the eastern United States, Black Willowbark is best known for its potent anti-microbial properties that help fight acne. It has been used traditionally in skin care for its astringency, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties. Willowbark contains natural salicylates (a salt or ester of Salicylic acid) which help unplug follicles and pores, enhancing skin cell renewal without irritation (exfoliation) and improving the overall look and feel of the skin. It is found in anti-aging formulas and formulas for acne or other skin disorders. Recommended for balancing and toning for most skin types, it is particularly useful for mature skin.

Calendula (Marigold)
A wildflower from the sunflower family native to North America, the deep orange and yellow flowers of Calendula have been used for centuries to treat itchy, flaking, and weeping skin conditions. Calendula flowers are believed to be useful in reducing inflammation, in wound healing, and in cases where tissue degeneration is an issue. It is naturally antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and antiseptic, and the oil has styptic, anti-hemorrhagic, and vulnerary properties which prevent tissue degeneration while arresting bleeding and stimulating the regeneration of wound tissue. This makes it helpful for stubborn wounds, ulcers, bedsores, varicose veins, bruises and inflamed and itchy skin conditions such as burns, eczema and nappy rash and sore cracked nipples. Suitable for all skin types, Calendula is effective in fighting fungal infections such as Athletes foot, and it is a wonderful, emollient oil that has a soothing effect on the skin.

Chamomile Flower (The national flower of Russia)
There are seemingly endless uses for chamomile. A cup of chamomile tea is a natural sleep inducer and chamomile creams contain compounds that are antibacterial, anti-inflammatory.and noted to help with tissue regeneration. Chamomile soothes irritated skin, a cold chamomile compress does wonders for puffy eyes, and chamomile flower extracts are helpful in managing eczema. Other external uses of chamomile include topical preparations for the treatment of bruises, scrapes, and skin irritations. The antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties of chamomile make it a widely used external treatment for acne, burns, ulcerated areas of skin, and even diaper rash. Chamomile is used as a fragrance in herbal skin care products and in shampoos to add luster and highlights to the hair. It is one of the few essential oils that can be applied to the skin undiluted, and its very low toxicity makes it safe for use with children.

Citrus Sage Essential Oil 
Citrus Sage Essential Oil is an essential oil containing the combination of fresh sage leaves and a citrus blend (often mandarin, tangerine, ruby red grapefruit, and lemon rinds). Used as a fragrance and for the medicinal properties of sage, it can be used with success to reduce pore size, to promote sore healing and in the treatment of psoriasis and dermatitis.

Cleavers (Clivers, Sweet Wooddruff)
A coffee relative, Cleavers has long been regarded by herbalists as a valuable lymphatic tonic, diuretic and blood purifier. It is considered an alternative herb which indicates that it has a blood cleansing effect. Regular use detoxifies the body, treating the underlying causes of chronic conditions. This cleansing action makes cleavers useful in treating conditions like psoriasis, acne and arthritis, all which benefit from purifying. Externally, a tea made from cleavers can be used as a skin wash to improve the complexion and to treat cuts and scrapes. It has been combined with red clover and figwort to treat stinging nettle. Cleavers soothes itchy skin and is a strong herb for cleansing. Excellent for eczema and dermatitis, it is used as a topical anti-inflammatory for skin irritations and minor injuries.

Coconut Oil (virgin, unrefined)
One of the oldest and most trusted skin moisturizers and hair treatments in tropical countries, there is no mistaking coconut oil’s wonderful properties. The flesh of the coconut is rich in emollient fat which softens rough skin and yields a super moisturizing oil that is a solid at room temperature but easily melts on the skin. This consistency of coconut oil can be used to help to bind and emulsify other natural formulations, where no chemical emulsifiers are desirable.

Additionally virgin coconut oil is a deep penetrating food for the skin, which reduces our need for vitamin E. It is loaded with antioxidants that help repair skin damage and strengthen skin tissues, preventing wrinkles, and it is useful in fighting free radicals, because it is unrefined and hasn’t been stripped of any of its important nutrients. Coconut oil works wonders for burns, cuts and bruises, speeding the healing while it fights infection. A great emollient, it protects the skin from the elements by forming a thin film which is not absorbed and acts as a protective barrier, holding in moisture while penetrating the deeper layers of the skin. It is often used as an after sun oil, as it will not clog pores. Usually blended with other fats, coconut oil is used in hair products to treat dry damaged hair. It adds a tropical aroma to hair and conditioning oil treatments, and it is a lathering ingredient for natural shampoos. Products derived from coconut oil have good cleansing properties and are known for their mildness.

Echinacea (Purple Coneflower)
Echinacea contains essential oils that have been used throughout the years by the American Indians for a variety of conditions, including for the treatment of venomous bites and other external wounds. It is a very potent immune system stimulant, a decent fighter of inflammation and viruses, and a mild antiseptic. Echinacea helps protect your healthy cells from invasion by bacteria and viruses, and if you apply the herb topically, it will not only keep cuts and scratches from getting infected, but it will speed the healing process. Echinacea also has analgesic properties, and a tincture of this immune-boosting herb applied to a bite or sting can numb the pain. A wash of purple coneflower can also help relieve the unbearable itching of pfirtocaroa (hives), and is good for soothing stings and bites.

Lavender Flowers/Oil (Mint family)
Lavender’s fresh, clean scent has made it a worldwide, body pampering favorite. It is an excellent all-purpose skin care oil that relieves pain and promotes healing. Used on itchy skin, bruises, burns and blemishes, lavender stimulates circulation allowing damaged cells to regenerate more quickly. It can also be used in a massage oil to relieve pain and stiffness.  Known as anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and soothing, it is often used to clean and treat skin abrasions. Lavender can be applied as a skin wash to relieve itching due to flea bites and rashes and is often used for the treatment of dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, acne and sunburn. Traditionally, lavender is used in sachets to place among linens and clothing as a perfume and as a moth repellent. Flies and mosquitoes dislike the fragrance of lavender and the fresh cut flowers added to a summer vase make both a beautiful and practical addition to your table.

Lemongrass Essential Oil (Grass family)
Native to the Philippines, lemongrass is widely used as an herb in Asian cuisine. The essential oil is distilled from the leaves of the lemon grasses, and when used in a lotion or a cream, has value in clearing cellulite, as well as toning the skin, opening blocked pores and clearing up oily skin and acne. Lemongrass’ antiseptic properties are useful in treating athlete’s foot and other fungal infections, and it acts as a preservative. It can also be used in blended massage oils to assist centering and concentrating thoughts, creating a calmed and relaxed state.

Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate (Vitamin C ester)
As an anti-oxidant agent, vitamin C scavenges and destroys reactive oxidizing agents and other free radicals. Because of this ability, it provides important protection against the damage induced by UV radiation. Vitamin C also improves skin elasticity, decreases wrinkles by stimulating collagen synthesis, reduces redness and lightens solar blemishes, promotes wound healing and suppresses cutaneous pigmentation. Used in topical antioxidant therapy, it is an efficient way to target Vitamin C directly to the skin. Vitamin C esters are thought to prevent collagen break down helping to combat the signs of aging.

Neem Oil/Neem Leaf Organic Extract (Mahogany family)
Neem oil, from the seed of the Azadirachta Indica tree, has been used as a healing agent in India for centuries. It improves skin elasticity and reduces roughness, cracking and irritation, making the skin softer and smoother. It also has anti-inflammatory, antipyretic and analgesic properties and promotes immune stimulant activity. Widely used as an antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal and antiseptic agent in skincare for controlling various skin infections, the oil has moisturizing and regenerative properties, contains Vitamin E and has essential fatty acids. It is commonly used in topical treatments for acne and pimples, eczema, psoriasis, scabies, athletes foot, ringworm, eczema, psoriasis, lice, and fungal infections, and for treating infected burn wounds and slow-healing skin ulcers. Neem oil should only be used externally on the skin.

Olive Butter/Extract
Olive butter is the butter (any of various fatty oils remaining nearly solid at room temperature) obtained from cold pressing olives. The extracted oil undergoes a unique refining process to collect the unsaponifiables. Olive butter possesses all of the natural qualities of Olive Oil and is similar in feel to Shea Butter. It has excellent spread ability and can be used as a massage butter. It can be added to soaps, creams, lotions, lip balms, body butters, hair pomades and bath bombs for its nutrients and to control consistency.

Olive leaf Extract
Oleuropein (the oil present in Olive leaf extract) was identified in the 1900’s as the bitter tasting compound found in certain olive trees which is part of the tree’s powerful disease-resistant structure. It contains antibiotic properties helpful against viruses (especially retroviruses), bacteria, yeasts, fungi and parasites. A member of the irridoid group of phytochemicals, biochemists have determined that olive leaf extract has multiple irridoids, which when working together, kill viruses by interfering with certain amino acid production processes. Studies also suggest that this compound has the ability to penetrate infected host cells and inhibit viral replication.  It is also used to moisturize, hydrate and condition the skin.

Olive Oil (naturally grown, estate-cold-pressed, extra virgin)
Olive oil is very stable in comparison with many other nut and vegetable oils, and so is favored for skincare. It is often used to infuse herbs and to form the base for skincare products. Olive oil relieves itching, the effects of stings or burns, and is a good vehicle for liniments. Delicate babies can absorb its nourishing properties well through the skin. Olive oil allows the skin cells to rejuvenate and repair while protecting the skin against dryness. It has a superior ability to form a moisture barrier and to soften skin while keeping irritants at bay. However, what makes it unique is that, unlike some synthetic moisturizers, olive oil allows the skin to breathe: This is because its chemical structure is small enough to allow it to penetrate pores more deeply to hold in moisture without clogging. More recently, research has focused on extra virgin olive oil’s powerful vitamins and antioxidants which have the ability to neutralize damaging free radicals and fight against the appearance of aging.   ADOBE SPRINGS OLIVE OIL

Organic Raw Sugar
Organic raw sugar is used in natural skin care products because it acts as a natural, gentle, exfoliator which removes dry flaky skin without clogging pores. It helps to eliminate blemishes and restores balance to the skin’s oil.

Panthanol (Vitamin B5)
Known as a skin conditioner, Panthenol improves and increases the moisture-retention capacity of the skin. This allows dry skin to stay supple and elastic longer. Its anti-inflammatory and anti-itching properties stimulate skin regeneration, and help small wounds heals better. In hair care products, it makes the hair easier to comb, reduces split ends and thickens the hair, provides sheen and improves the condition of damaged hair.

Plantain Leaf
Plantain plants have been called healing plants since Greek and Roman ancient times. The Indians called it “snakeweed” as it was used to treat rattle snake bite, and it has often been described as first aid growing on the lawn. Plantain leaf acts as a gentle expectorant while also soothing inflamed and sore membranes, and its juice is antibacterial and quite soothing when applied to the skin. Plantain also contains Allantoin, which speeds wound healing, kills germs and stimulates the growth of new cells. It is commonly used to stop bleeding in minor cuts and burns, and to soothe and treat a wide range of skin disorders including: dandruff, bee stings, insect and spider bites, skin rashes and blisters, eczema, sun burn, stinging nettles, diaper rash and poison ivy.

Pomegranate Extract (Pomegranate Essential Oil)
Pomegranate is mostly known for its outstanding antioxidant properties, but it also contains a significant amount of good sodium, calcium, vitamin C, niacin, thiamin and riboflavin. Since it can support healthy and normal cellular tissue growth, it is often used in the skin care industry.  Pomegranate extract stimulates skin’s collagen production by rebuilding its outer layers, and its powerful antioxidants fight the free radicals that damage and age the skin, helping counter the aging effects of overexposure to the sun. Pomegranate stimulates healing and helps prevent cancerous changes due to UV exposure, and a compound in pomegranate may help reduce the breakdown of collagen, the protein that gives skin its useful vitality and prevents wrinkling, sagging and skin damage.

Red Clover (Pea Family)
Red Clover has been used traditionally to treat respiratory and skin problems. It contains a strong concentration of natural plant estrogen, and it is one of the most useful remedies for children with skin problems. Red clover is a sweet herb and is considered a blood purifier. It may be used to treat acne, boils, psoriasis, skin ailments and tumors, and it may be used with complete safely in any case of childhood eczema or other chronic skin conditions such as psoriasis. While being most useful with children, it can also be of value for adults.

Rose Buds (Rose family)
The rose is blood moving, which contributes to pain relief and quicker healing. It acts as a gentle stimulant and is very anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, anti-bacterial and astringent, all of which help to reduce redness, swelling and any possible infection. It is used to repair broken capillaries, inflammation as well as skin redness, and it is useful in soothing eczema and herpes. Effective for moisturizing and hydrating, rosebuds are extremely gentle and non-irritating. Rose bud preparations are good for all skin types, but especially so for babies and for mature and irritated skin.

Rosemary Organic Essential Oil and Rosemary Leaf Water (Mint family)
Rosemary has a long history as an ingredient in hair care products, as it normalizes excessive oil secretions and improves most scalp problems (notably dandruff) while stimulating hair growth. It also acts as a general conditioner and tonic for the hair and scalp and it brings out the warmth of darker colored hair while conditioning dry, fly away hair. In a cream or lotion it is most beneficial for improving blood circulation and decongesting the skin. Rosemary stimulates cell renewal, and it is used to clear acne and blemishes, improve circulation, and reduce the appearance of broken capillaries and varicose veins. Its antibacterial, antiseptic, moisturizing and antioxidant properties make it excellent for oily and acne prone skin types. This extract helps maintain a variety of pH functions necessary for good immunity.

Sage Leaf Organic Extract/Essential Oil (Salvia)
The leaves of this small evergreen perennial are used for their tonic, astringent and soothing properties. One of the most potent free radical scavengers in herbal skin care formulations, it is a potent antioxidant with antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties. Organic Sage Leaf extract  is generally used for fragrance and as a skin conditioning agent that refreshes, balances and tones. It also has a mild cleansing action which makes it ideal for sensitive skin.

Shea Butter (Raw Unfiltered) (Shea Nut Butter)
Shea butter is extracted from the nut inside the fruit of the Karite tree found in Africa. The butter is often seen as ceremonial and spiritual with great healing powers in African communities, and it is becoming more popular here in the West as we discover its marvelous properties for skincare. Shea is rich in vitamins A, E and F as well as a number of other vitamins and minerals that protect the skin from the free radicals that target skin collagen causing wrinkles and other signs of aging. Vitamins A and E help to soothe, hydrate and balance the skin, and Vitamin F contains essential fatty acids and helps protect and revitalize damaged skin and hair.

Shea butter is an intense moisturizer and ideal for use on dry or fragile skin. It is suitable for sensitivities such as dermatitis and is a wonderful product for revitalizing dull or dry skin or scalp. It leaves the skin more supple and soft, while being anti-inflammatory and promoting skin renewal. It increases the circulation and accelerates healing, while containing mineral and fatty acids that rejuvenate and hydrate the skin and hair. Shea butter can be used alone and in skin care preparations to treat damaged skin, help heal wounds, or just to pamper with a whole body treatment. It is good for many skin conditions including; dry and itchy skin, skin rashes, skin peeling after tanning or sunburn, blemishes, cracked heels, frost bite, stretch marks, scars, chapped lips, eczema, small wounds or scrapes, diaper rash, burns, athlete’s foot and insect bites and stings. It is also helpful for pets’ (dogs and horses) dry skin, as a hair moisturizer, and as a natural mechanics lubricant.

Pure raw unfiltered Shea butter has a soft, pliable texture, is naturally cream colored and has a pleasant nutty scent. It is very important to use raw, unrefined Shea butter, versus refined Shea butter, as there is a big difference between the two types. Raw Shea butter is going to be the most beneficial as it is the most natural, purest, least processed, and most effective. This is because all the vitamins, minerals and other natural properties are kept intact. On the other hand, refined Shea butter goes through a refining, bleaching, deodorization and degumming process, which destroys the Shea butter by stripping it of its vitamins, minerals and many other natural healing properties, significantly decreasing its effectiveness.

Shikakai Organic Nut Extract
One of the ayurvedic medicinal plants, Shikakai nut has been used traditionally for hair care in the Indian subcontinent since ancient times. Known in India as Shikakai (fruit for the hair), it is used as a traditional shampoo. In order to prepare it, the fruit pods, leaves and bark of the plant are dried, ground into a powder, then made into a paste. While this traditional shampoo does not produce the normal amount of lather that a sulfate containing shampoo would, it is considered a good cleanser. It is mild, having a naturally low pH, and it doesn’t strip the hair of its natural oils. Usually no conditioner is needed, for Shikakai also acts as a natural detangler.

Spearmint Oil (Oil of Spearmint)
Sometimes added to shampoos and soaps, spearmint oil has many of the same properties as peppermint oil, but it contains only small amounts of menthol making it far less harsh on the skin and ideal for use with children. Often used in blended massage oils, creams or lotions, it relieves itching (especially when scabs have formed). It decongests the skin, and to a lesser degree, helps acne. Spearmint oil’s natural mint flavor also imparts taste and adds antimicrobial properties to oral products.

Tocopherol (Natural vitamin E)
Tocopherol is a natural form of Vitamin E found in vegetable oils (especially soybean and wheat germ) that acts as a free radical scavenger, hindering the oxidizing process of the skin. Valued for its soothing, regenerating properties, it helps reverse signs of aging, promotes soft and supple skin, helps reduce scaring and promotes healing. Also a natural preservative, it is used in the formulation of moisturizers, bath soaps, detergents, hair conditioners and many other products.

Vitamin A (Retinol Palmitate)
Vitamin A is an antioxidant that aids in the removal of the free radicals that the cells produce. It encourages collagen production in the dermis, causing the middle layers of the skin to plump out and efficiently retain moisture. Vitamin A and its derivatives have two main functions; they act as antioxidants, and they activate specific genes and proteins.

Vitamin B3 (Niacin, Niacinamide)
The biologically active form of niacin, topical Vitamin B3 has been shown to be useful in increasing the synthesis of collagen and lipids, inhibiting the development of excess pigmentation and decreasing inflammation. It may even play a role in preventing skin cancer.  Since it is not produced by the body, it must be supplied externally, either through the diet or through topical application.

Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine)
Vitamin B6 (one of eight water-soluble B Complex vitamins essential to bodily health) that plays an important role in promoting the health of the skin and hair. Research has found that Vitamin B6 possibly assists in the prevention of dandruff, eczema and psoriasis.

Vitamin K (Linoleic Acid)
Also known as Linoleic Acid or Alpha Linolenic Acid, Vitamin K is an unsaturated fatty acid derived from plant and fish oil that is essential to the health of the skin and body (one of the essential fatty acids not produced by the body that must be obtained either orally or topically). It is useful in skin care to treat wounds, burns and bruising, and it also has antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties that help combat the symptoms of aging. Linolenic Acid is used in skin care as an emollient, as an emulsifier and for redness reduction.

White Thyme Oil (Linalol Essential Oil)
White Thyme Oil is produced from a second distillation of Red Thyme Oil. This re-distillation produces the more gentle White Thyme, which is used in skincare as a skin conditioning tonic. White Thyme essential oil contains antibacterial and potent antiseptic properties and is reputed to be strongly antiviral. For these reasons it is used in hospitals throughout Africa to rid the air of germs. Considered an antibacterial agent, it helps to treat tick bites, prevent infection and has been known to work as a fungicide. It makes an excellent scalp treatment and prevents hair loss, and its strong, antiseptic, cleansing, qualities (without irritation) make it safe for use on the skin of children.